Calendar

Calendar 2020

MonthDay RegionClubEvent TypeDetailsTimeVenueAddressWebsiteDownloads
January
February
March
March6CanterburyClassBeginners7.30pmBishopdale Community Hall
March13CanterburyClassBeginners7.30pmBishopdale Community Hall
March14AucklandClassCome and try SCD1.00pmSt Mark's Church95 Remuera Rd
March20CanterburyDance/Ball7.30pmBishopdale Community Hall
March28AucklandClassIntermediate1.00pmMilford Senior Citizens' HallKitchener Rd, Milford
April
April4AucklandSocial/CeilidhOpening social2.00pmSt Aidan's HallAscot Ave,
Remuera
April4AucklandKamoDay SchoolSt Andrews HallHunt ST,
Whangarei
April4
Postponed
CanterburyScottish SocietyDance/BallAnnual dance7.30pmScottish Society HallCorner Edgeware Rd and Caledonian Rd
St Albans,
Christchurch
April4
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPWhakatane
April10-13
Postponed
until 2021
OtagoLawrenceWeekend SchoolEaster weekendRegistration form
April18
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPDay SchoolSt John'sHamilton East
April18
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPLochielDance/BallNewer dancers7.30pmSt John's Hamilton East
May
May1AucklandKnoxDance/BallSt Aidan's HallAscot Ave,
Remuera
May2
Cancelled
WellingtonNgaioDance/Ball7.30pmNgaio Town HallOttawa Road
Ngaio
Programme
May2-3AucklandClassIncluding Teachers' Workshop with Anne Kennedy
May5WellingtonClassBasics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
May9
Cancelled
Nelson/MarlboroughBlenheimDay SchoolHalf-dayWhitney St School HallBlenheim
May9
Cancelled
Nelson/MarlboroughBlenheimDance/Ball5.00pmWhitney St School HallBlenheim
May12WellingtonClassBeyond basics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
May16
Postponed
CanterburyRangioraDance/Ball7.30pmSt John's Anglican HallChurch Street
Rangiora
May16
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPBalmoralDance/BallSt David's ChurchEdgecumbe
May18SouthlandSt AndrewsDance/Ball7.30pmSt Stephen's ChurchNorth Rd,
Invercargill
May19WellingtonClassBasics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
May23CanterburyDay School
May23AucklandNorth Shore CombinedDance/Ball7.30pmBrown's Bay SchoolBrown's Bay,
Auckland
May23CanterburyStrathallanDance/Ball4.00pmSavage Club HallTimaru
May26WellingtonClassBeyond basics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
May30-31
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPTe AwamutuWeekend SchoolQueen's Birthday weekendOtorohanga College HallQBWE
May30
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPTe AwamutuDance/Ball7.30pmOtorohanga College Hall
June
June2WellingtonClassBasics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
June6
Cancelled
Canterbury Day School
June6Nelson/MarlboroughRichmondDance/BallBirthday dance
June6WellingtonWaikanaeDance/Ball7.30pmParaparaumu Memorial Hall
June6AucklandClassHugh Foss dances
Intermediate and above
1.00pmStanhope Road SchoolHarris Road
Mt Wellington, Auckland
June9WellingtonClassBeyond basics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
June9SouthlandWintonDance/Ball7.30pmRSA RoomsWinton
June13AucklandWaitemataDance/Ball7.30pmKelston Community CentreKelston
June14
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPTokoroaDance/Ball2.00pmAmisfield School HallMoffat Rd,
Tokoroa
June16WellingtonClassBasics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
June19WellingtonClassLower intermediate7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
June20AucklandKamoDance/Ball5.30 for 6.30pmSt andrews Church HallWhangarei
June20CanterburyHoon HayDance/Ball7.30pmCaledonian Hall
June23WellingtonClassBeyond basics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
June26WellingtonClassLower intermediate7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
June27
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPTaurangaDance/Ball60th Anniversary
Tickets in advance only
5.30 for 6.30pmGreerton Community Hall1247 Cameron Road
Tauranga
Flyer
Programme
June28AucklandHighland ParkDance/Ball2.00pmBuckland's Beach War Memorial HallWharf rd
June30WellingtonClassBasics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
July
July4AucklandDance/Ball7.30pmTakapuna Grammar SchoolLake Rd,
Takapuna
July4WellingtonLindenDance/Ball
July4
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPLochielDance/Ball7.00pmMatangi Hall
July5CanterburyChristchurchDance/Ball1.30pmSancta Maria Parish HallSpence St,
Addington
July7WellingtonClassBeyond basics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
July11CanterburyTam O'ShanterDance/Ball7.30pmHeaton Normal Intermediate School
July14WellingtonClassBasics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
July18CanterburyTimaruDance/Ball4.00pmWoodland Rd Church HallTimaru
July18
Cancelled
RangitikeiLevinDance/Ball
July18AucklandDay SchoolNorthland day schoolHikurangi Hall
July21WellingtonClassBeyond basics7.30pmSt David's Church HallPetone
July25WellingtonUpper HuttDance/Ball6.00pmWesley CentreBemzie Ave,
Upper Hutt
July25Waikato/BOPCambridgeDance/BallPost-lockdown celebration1.30pmSenior Citizens' HallCommerce St,
Cambridge
July25
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPRotoruaDance/Ball
July28Nelson/MarlboroughPictonDance/Ball5.00pmPicton School5 Buller St,
Picton
August
August1Nelson/MarlboroughNelsonSocial/Ceilidh
August8AucklandHibiscus CoastDance/Ball6.30pmSilverdale Village Hall
August
8Waikato/BOPOpotikiDance/Ball1.30pmWaiotahi HallMain road to OpotiikiProgramme
August15CanterburyBurnsideDance/Ball8.00pmIsleworth School Hall59 Farrington Avenue
Bishopdale
Christchurch 8053
August16
Postponed
RangitikeiAshhurst / ManawatuDance/Ball1.30pmWhakarongo Community HallCnr Stoney Creek Rd & Napier Hwy,
Palmerston North
Programme
August22
Postponed
Hawkes Bay/East CoastNapierDance/Ball7.30pmSt Patrick's SchoolRiverbend Rd,
Napier
August22Nelson/MarlboroughPictonSocial/Ceilidh
August22AucklandSt HeliersDance/Ball
August22
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPTokoroaDance/Ball6.00pmTirau HallCnr Station Road and SH1, TirauProgramme
August28-30Waikato/BOPLochielSocial weekendPost COVID-19 celebrationShelley Beach Top 10 Holiday Park, CoramandelBrochure
Booking
August29CanterburyDance/Ball
August29SouthlandDance/BallSpring Fling
September
September5AucklandDance/BallClass and dance to welcome new dancers to regionSt Aidan's Church HallAscot Ave,
Remuera, Auckland
aucklandscd.org.nz
September5
Cancelled
WellingtonLower HuttDance/Ball7.30pmKnox-St Columba Church574 High st,
Lower Hutt
September5
Cancelled
OtagoCeilidhDance/Ball
September12
Postponed
Waikato/BOPHamilton ScottishDance/Ball5.00pmMatangi hall
September13AucklandClassAdvanced9.00amMilford Senior Citizens' HallKitchener Rd,
Milford
September13AucklandClassVery Advanced1.00pmMilford Senior Citizens' HallKitchener Rd,
Milford
September19Nelson/MarlboroughMotuekaSocial/Ceilidh
September19
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPHauraki-ThamesDance/BallSt James parish HallThames
September
19
Cancelled
WellingtonJohnsonville / Capital CityDance/BallJoint Annual Dance7.30pmNgaio Town HallOttawa Road, NgaioJohnsonville/Capital City Joint Annual Dance 2020Programme
Crib
September26AucklandWaihekeDance/Ball40th
Tribute - Wanda Cowley
1.00pmSurfdale Hall
September26Hawkes Bay/East CoastHastingsDance/Ball1.30pmAge Concern Hall415 Heretaunga St. East
Hastings
(Opp. New World)
Programme
September26RangitikeiGlendarrochDance/Ball7.00pmCarlton School HallCarlton Avenue,
Wanganui
October
October3AucklandWhangareiDance/Ball2.00pmOnerahi Community Hall
October3
Cancelled
Waikato/BOPKatikatiDance/Ball4.30pmPahoia School Hall
October3WellingtonTawaDance/Ball7.30pm
October10Waikato/BOPCambridgeDance/Ball7.00pm
Note earlier time
Cambridge Town HallVictoria St,
Cambridge
Programme
October17AucklandInnesDance/Ball
October17Nelson/MarlboroughRichmondSocial/CeilidhBirthday Social5.00pmStoke Methodist HallNelson
October31Waikato/BOPLochielDay SchoolReelly Good Workshop
Followed by a Dance
Workshop: 2.00pm
Dance: 7.00pm
St John's Methodist Church HallWellington St, HamiltonFlyer
Registration form
November
November7WellingtonCartertonDance/Ball7.30pmCarterton School HallHolloway Street,
Carterton
Programme
November7OtagoLawrenceDance/Ball
November14Waikato/BOPMt MaunganuiDance/Ball5.00pmTe Puke Baptist Church hall
November14AucklandRoyal oakDance/Ball7.30pmSt Aidan's Church HallAscot Ave,
Remuera
November14OtagoDance/Ball
November21Waikato/BOPOtherCore dance day
November28AucklandKaiwaka / RanfurleyDance/BallWellsford Community HallWellsford
November28Nelson/MarlboroughDance/Ball7.30pmWhitney St SchoolBlenheim
December

Comments are closed.