Calendar

Calendar 2019

MonthDayRegionClubEvent TypeDetailsTimeVenueAddressWebsiteDownloads
January
February
March
April
April6CanterburyScottish Society ChristchurchDance/Ball7.30pmScottish Society Hall
April6Waikato/BOPRotoruaDance/Ball5.30pmNgongotaha Community HallSchool RdProgramme
April13Waikato/BOPLochielDance/BallBeginners7.00pmSt Johns
April27AucklandKamoDay school9:30amSt Andrew's Church HallHunt St, Whangarei
April27CanterburyLittle ThistlesDance/BallLive music by Thissldhu.
Fund raising event to help Little Thistle dancers to attend Jam Camp 2019.
7.30pmCashmere ClubColombo St, ChristchurchPoster
April27Nelson/MarlboroughBlenheimDance/Ball5.00pmWhitney St School HallBlenheim
May
May3AucklandKnoxDance/Ball7.30pmSt Aidan’s Church HallAscot Ave, Remuera
May4CanterburyCaledonianDance/Ball7.30pmCanterbury Caledonian Society Hall
May4WellingtonNgaioDance/Ball7.30pmNgaio Town Hall1 Ottawa Rd, Ngaio
May11RangitikeiManawatuDance/Ball7.30pmTerrace End School HallRuahine St, Palmerston North
May11Waikato/BOPLochielDance/Ball7.00pmMatangi HallProgramme
May18CanterburyRangioraDance/Ball7:30pmSt John’s Anglican HallChurch St, Rangiora
May18Waikato/BOPBalmoral WBOPDance/Ball2.00pmSt David’s ChurchEdgecumbe
May20SouthlandSt AndrewsDance/Ball7.30pmSt Stephen’s ChurchNorth Rd, Invercargill
May25AucklandNorth Shore CombinedDance/Ball7.30pmBrown’s Bay SchoolBrowns Bay, Auckland
May25CanterburyStrathallanDance/Ball4.00pmSavage Club HallTimaru
June
June1-3Waikato/BOPKatikati Weekend schoolSt Peters School and Katikati CollegeKatikatihttp://qbwe.waibopscd.org.nzRegistration
June8WellingtonWaikanaeDance/BallTBATBA
June9RangitikeiHaweraDance/BallFinal Vinyl Fling
Free entry
1.30pm Tea and biscuits
2.00pm Dancing
4.00pm Afternoon tea
Wesley Methodist HallVictoria St,
Hawera
June11SouthlandWintonDance/Ball7.30pmRSA HallWinton
June15AucklandWaitemataDance/Ball7.30pmTBA
June15CanterburyHoon HayDance/Ball7.30pmCaledonian Society Hall
June15Nelson/MarlboroughRichmondDance/Ball5.00pmStoke Methodist ChurchNelson
June16Waikato/BOPTokoroaDance/Ball2.00pmAmisfield School HallMoffat Road,
Tokoroa
June22AucklandKamoDance/Ball5:30pmSt Andrew's Church HallHunt St, Whangarei
June22Hawkes Bay/East CoastHastingsDance/Ball1.30pmSt Andrew’s Hall300 Market St South, HastingsProgramme
June22OtagoBalmoralDance/Ball5.00pmEveline Hall424 Thames Highway, Oamaru
June22WellingtonKelburnDance/BallTBANgaio Town Hall
June29AucklandDance/BallRegion Ball7.30pmMaungawhau school hall 43 Ellerton Rd, Mt Eden,
Auckland 1024.
June29Waikato/BOPTaurangaDance/Ball6.15pm Drinks
7.00pm Dancing
Greerton Community Hall
July
July7AucklandHighland ParkDance/Ball TBA TBA
July12-14Auckland JAM Camp St Cuthbert's CollegeEpsom, Auckland Full Information and Registration Sheet
July13CanterburyTam O’ShanterDance/Ball 50th Anniversary7.30pmHeaton Norman Int. SchoolChch
July13WellingtonLindenDance/Ball7.30pmNgaio Town Hall
July20CanterburyTimaruDance/Ball4.00pmWoodlands Rd Church HallTimaru
July20Waikato/BOPTe AwamutuDance/Ball5.45pmKio Kio HallOtorohanga
July27AucklandWhangareiDance/Ball2.00pmSt Andrew's HallHunt St, Whangarei.
July27Hawkes Bay/East Coast Dance/Ball1.30pmTBA
July27WellingtonUpper HuttDance/Ball6.00pmWesley CentreBenzie Ave, Upper Hutt
July29West CoastGreymouthDance/Ball7.00pmHoly Trinity Hall
August
August3AucklandHibiscus CoastDance/Ball40th Anniversary6.00pmSilverdale Village Hall.
August3CanterburyOxfordDance/Ball4.00pmOxford Town HallCnr Main & Burnett St, Oxford
August3Nelson/MarlboroughNelsonDance/Ball5.00pmStoke Methodist ChurchStoke
August3RangitikeiNew PlymouthDance/Ball6.00pmKnox Presb. Church HallFitzroy, New Plymouth
August10AucklandKaiwakaDay schoolBeginners and Improvers (Gail Schofield, Sharlene Penman)
Afternoon social
Class: 9.30am - 1.00pm
Social: 2.00pm - 4.00pm
Kaiwaka War Memorial Hall4, Kaiwaka / Mangawhai rd,
Kaiwaka
Club logo
August10Waikato/BOPTokoroaDance/Ball6.15pmCatholic Parish HallMossop Rd, Tokoroa
August17AucklandBay of IslandsDance/Ball5:30pmKerikeri Primary SchoolKerikeri
August18RangitikeiAshhurstDance/Ball1.30pmWhakaronga Community HallPalmerston North
August24AucklandSt HeliersDance/Ball7.00pmTBA
August24CanterburyBurnsideDance/Ball7:30pmCaledonian Scottish Society Hall.
August24Hawkes Bay/East CoastNapierDance/Ball1.30pmSt Patrick’s SchoolRiverbend Rd, Napier
August24Nelson/MarlboroughPictonDance/Ball5.00pmPicton School5 Buller St, Picton
August24Waikato/BOPOpotikiDance/Ball1.30pmWaiotahi HallMain Road to Opotiki
August24WellingtonJohnsonville &
Capital City
Dance/Ball7.30pm - 11.00pmNgaio Town Hall1 Ottawa Rd, Ngaiohttp://johnsonvillescd.org.nz/event/johnsonville-capital-city-dance-2019Programme
August31SouthlandDance/Ball7.30pmRSA HallWinton.
September
September7CanterburyLincolnDance/Ball7.00pm Lincoln Events Centre Meijer Drive, Lincoln
September7AucklandWaipuDance/Ball TBA TBA
September7OtagoCeilidhDance/Ball7.30pmKaikorai Presb. Churchcnr Nairn St and Taieri Rd, Dunedin
September7Waikato/BOPHamilton ScottishDance/Ball5.00pmMatangi Hall.
September7WellingtonLower HuttDance/Ball7.30pmKnox Church HallHigh St, Lower Hutt
September15CanterburyWaimateDance/Ball1.30pmWaimate High School Hall
September21AucklandDance/BallRegion Spring Dance6.00pmTakapuna Grammar School Hall210 Lake Rd, Belmont,
Auckland 0622
September21Nelson/MarlboroughMotuekaDance/Ball7.00pmLower Moutere Hall
September21Waikato/BOPHauraki-ThamesDance/Ball5.30pmSt James Parish HallThames
September28RangitikeiGlendarrochDance/Ball7.00pmCarlton School HallCarlton St, Wanganui
October
October5AucklandHowickDance/Ball60th AnniversaryTBAEdgewater CollegePakuranga
October5Waikato/BOPKatikatiDance/Ball 4.30pmPahoia School Hall
October6CanterburyBanks PeninsulaDance/Ball1.30pmGaiety HallRue Jolie, Akaroa
October12OtagoPalmerstonDance/Ball4.00pmSports HallPalmerston
October12Waikato/BOPCambridgeDance/Ball7.30pmCambridge Town HallVictoria St, Cambridge
October12WellingtonDance/BallNew Dancers' Celebration
7.30pmTe Rauparaha Arena17 Parumoana Street
Porirua
http://www.wellingtonscd.org.nz/index.php/events/
October19AucklandInnesDance/Ball TBA TBA
November
November2WellingtonCartertonDance/Ball7.30pmCarterton Events CentreHolloway St. Carterton
November9OtagoLawrenceDance/Ball5.00pmWaitahuna War Memorial HallBoydon St, Waitahuna
November9Waikato/BOPMt MaunganuiDance/Ball5.00pmTe Puke Memorial Hall
November16AucklandRoyal OakDance/Ball7.30pm TBA
November16Otago Dance/BallTBAKaikorai Presbyterian ChurchDunedin
November23Canterbury Social/Ceilidh7.30pmCaledonian Hall
November24AucklandRanfurlyDance/Ball1.30pmRanfurly HallKaipara Flats Rd, Kaipara Flats
November30Nelson/Marlborough NelsonDance/BallSt Andrew's Night7.30pmMasonic Lodge
December

Comments are closed